Privacy notice: How we use your personal information and your rights

Chat Now
Chat online with a live operator from Fylde Council

Here at Fylde Council we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to fulfil our statutory duties or to provide the products and services you have requested from us or have consented to us providing. To satisfy the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, the council is obliged to make it clear to you how we use your personal data, who we might share it with and to give you certain other information.

This page gives an overview of how we use your information and provides links to more detail about how we use your information in particular service areas and situations.

What will we do with the personal information that you give us?

For some of our services, we need to use your personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. We can use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are hundreds more. The Government put together a list of all of these in 2011 which can be found here: Statutory duties of local authorities

Not all of these duties apply to Fylde Council. Some of these laws may have been updated since then, and new ones added. You can see more details for each service area below.
In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and we can do so without your consent or permission.

For some services we process your data under a contract.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and have to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to provide the service. We set these out in the details for each service area.

We will use your data to:
• provide council services and anything we must do by law.
• carry out our regulatory, licensing and enforcement roles which we have to do by law
• make payments, grants and benefits and detect fraud
• listen to your ideas about council services
• tell you about council services.

You can see lots more detail about how our services use your data and why, on the following link: Privacy notices for council service areas

How long will we keep the information?

How long we keep your personal information will depend on the information and what we need it for. But we will only keep the information for as long as we need it for the purpose we obtained it. There is more detail about how long we will keep information for in the privacy notices for individual service areas.

Who might we share your information with?

We will share your information with other statutory or public authorities if you have contacted us about a matter that is within their competence, but only if it is necessary to carry out our statutory duties or you have consented to us doing so.

Our statutory duties include combatting fraud, so we may share your data with the Cabinet Office under the National Fraud Initiative, which is a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. The Cabinet Office’s Code of Data Matching Practice explains this further.

We do not share your data outside the European Economic Area or use it for profiling or any other form of automated decision-making.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Where the law requires us to carry out a function, we process your information to because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. This includes using your information to comply with our obligation to investigate, detect and combat fraud.

Where the law allows, but does not require, us to carry out a function, we process your information because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

If you have entered into a contract with us, or intend to enter into a contract with us, we process your information because it is necessary for the performance of that contract.
If none of the above apply, but you have given your consent to process your information for one or more specific purposes, we process your information on the basis of your consent.
There is more detail about the lawful basis for processing your information in the privacy notices for individual service areas.

Who is the data controller and how can I get in touch?

Fylde Borough Council is the data controller. You can contact us by email at listening@fylde.gov.uk, by phone on 01257 658658, or at the Town Hall, St Annes Road West, Lytham St Annes FY8 1LW.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the same address, or at dpo@fylde.gov.uk, or on 01253 658506.

What rights do I have about my data?

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or to exercise any of the rights set out below, contact our Data Protection Officer, whose details are above.

You also have the right to:
• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/